South Central KMEA
Outstanding Music Educators

Nomination Form
When completing the nomination form, fill it out and print the final screen to deliver to the district president. The web form itself does not transmit information to SCKMEA.

2016-17 Outstanding Music Educators of the Year


High School
Brian Stranghoner
Rose Hill

Middle School
Lynn Just
Hillboro

Elementary
Lori Henks
Hutchinson


Year Name Level School
2016 Brian Stranghoner HS Rose Hill
2016 Lynn Just MS Hillboro
2016 Lori Henks Elem Hutchinson
2015 Brad Shores HS Haven
2015 Ebony Costello MS Wichita
2015 Lori Nelson Elem Lindsborg
2014 Eric Stambaugh HS Buhler
2014 Aaron Begnoche MS Moundridge
2014 DeeAnn Freeman Elem Andover
2013 Matt Webber HS Wichita
2013 Bret Goter MS Wichita
2013 Clark Comley Elem Sterling
2012 Joe Emery HS Andover
2012 Lynette Pelischek MS Hutchinson
2012 Karen Lang Elem
2011 Travis Johnson HS Cheney
2011 Kevin Brightup MS Andover
2011 Holly Taylor Elem Wichita
2010 Ray Linville HS Andover
2010 Larry Brownlee MS Sterling
2010 Judy Haynes Elem Benton
2009 Layton Nance HS Cheney
2009 Laura Carpenter MS Robinson
2009 Ricki Emery Elem Pray
2008 Greg Bontrager HS Goessel
2008 Jay Steinberg MS Lindsborg
2008 Ellen Kerr Elem Conway Springs
2007 George Naylor HS Valley Center
2007 Jim Phillips MS Haven
2007 Nancy Burgess Elem Union Valley
2006 Leanne Anderson HS Lindsborg
2006 Celeste Smith MS Derby
2006 Marion Latamore Elem Buckner
2005 Bud Meisel HS Goessel
2005 Randy Crow MS Maize
2005 Cindy Anthony Elem Sterling
2004 Ingri Fowler HS Wichita
2004 Karen Sims MS Maize
2004 Marcia Brubaker Elem Goessel
2003 Connie Rickard HS Clearwater
2003 Glenda Pfannenstiel Elem Inman
2002 George Naylor HS Valley Center
2002 Cherly Myer MS Wichita
2002 Wiliam Harshbarger Elem Maize
2001 Steve Miller HS Hesston
2001 Billie Hegge MS Prairie Hills
2001 Jan Peak Elem Lyons
2000 Nancy Taylor Elem Valley Center
2000 Mike Connell Elem Marion
1999 Larry Brownlee HS Sterling
1999 William Lilley MS Lyons
1999 Norma Preheim Elem Newton
1998 Glen Goering HS Derby
1998 Clark Comley MS Sterling
1998 Joe Graves Elem Buhler